QUESTION

What do we need to do to bring a 8 year old girl to the USA from Ecuador?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2016 on Immigration - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My husband was in the military in 2007 when this child was conceived. He did not know about her until after his tour of duty was ended. She is now 8 years old, and living in the streets due to the recent earthquakes in Ecuador. Her mother wants to send the child to live with us. We want to do this the legal way, but don't know where to begin.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your husband's child may have derived United Stares citizenship if your husband was a citizen at birth. If this is the case, his child may be able to obtain a U.S. Passport. Your husband will need to meet several criteria but if established she could be issued a U.S. Passport and use it to enter the country. You can read more about deriving citizenship at birth at http://myattorneyusa.com/deriving-citizenship-through-parents-at-birth.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2016 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters