QUESTION

What do we need to do to bring our elderly grandparents to visit from Mexico to the US?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother (US citizen) wants to bring my elderly grandparents here to California, can we apply for a sponsorship and how much is the process?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you just want them to come to visit, they need to apply for tourist visas and try to bring as much documentation with them as possible to show that they do not intend to immigrate to the US but that they will return to Mexico after the brief visit. Your parents can provide an affidavit of support for them but there is no guarantee that the visas will be granted just because of that. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have the option of a visitor's visa for a short visit or applying for residence on their behalf for them to live in the US.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters