QUESTION

What do we need to do to get my husband’s papers fixed if my husband is illegal but we are married?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Did he enter with a visa or without inspection? The answer to the above question will make the difference if he is eligible to adjust his status(or fix the papers)
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
You would need to start by filing with Homeland Security. Feel free to contact me if you'd like an immigration lawyer to help you.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters