QUESTION

What do we need to file so I can adjust my visa status and get citizenship if I am married to an American citizen?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am an alien on a tourist visa married to an American Citizen. My visa expires in April. I am pregnant and our baby is due in July!
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You need to file forms I-130 and I-485 to get the process started. You can get additional information from the USCIS website.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, your US citizen spouse can petition for your permanent residence after you are legally married and concurrently you can apply for your adjustment of status to permanent residence on the basis of marriage.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Your USC husband should file an I-130 petition and you can file an I-485 application for adjustment of status at the same time. There are several other forms required so look at the instructions for both on the www.uscis.gov website.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Your husband needs to file a petition and an affidavit of support. You need to submit an adjustment application and get a medical exam. There are other steps involved as well. I recommend that you see an Immigration Attorney to help you with the process.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can file for adjustment of status while in the US. The entire process takes only 3 months from start to finish. There will be some issues, however, regarding your entry into the US in regards to your intention.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
You can have your husband file the I-130 and you can file the I-485 if there are no disqualifying issues. Consult with an attorney if you need help.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters