QUESTION

What do you do if the Birth Certificate does not have mother''s name, when I am are applying I-130 for my mother?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2012 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am a naturalized US citizen. I am applying for I-130 (petition for alien relatives) for my mother. My original birth certificate which was issued from my old country does not have her name. In that society only father''s name was issued in childs birth certificate. Shall I go ahead and apply with what I have or shall I include any other documents at the time of my initial application
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

REHAN ALIMOHAMMAD
I would submit your parent's marriage certificate, also a DNA test would be the strongest proof of the basis of the application (the relationship between you and your Mother). Sincerely, Rehan AlimohammadAttorney at Law & CPA Law Offices of Rehan Alimohammad, PCHouston Office: 281-340-2074Toll Free: 800-814-3920Fax: 866-240-0629www.attorneyrehan.com  
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters