QUESTION

What documents can show that I was in unlawful status as of June 15 2012?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I lost my I95 and this one requirement is holding me back from applying for differed action. I have a passport with an admission stamp, would that be enough? what documents can I use.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If you are referring to the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals program, you only have to prove you were in the US on June 15, 2012 (and that you were 15 years old or older on that date), which could be done with a number of documents depending on your situation.  You don't need an I-94 card to prove this point.  The passport would not prove when you were in the US at any given time, it would only prove the date that you entered.  You should work with a lawyer to help you build the best evidentiary case you can.  I would, of course, be happy to help you for a fee, but any immigration lawyer can help you establish the proof needed to qualify to this program.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters