QUESTION

What documents do I need at the American embassy in Greece in order to get my h1b visa ?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2013 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
This summer I will travel for first time in Greece (this is also my first travel outside US since my h1b visa was approved). So I would like to ask you about the documents I will need when I go to the ameican embassy in Greece in order to get my visa. Can you provide me a checklist with the needed documents? Thank you. Eirini
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Your H1B employer should provide you guidance about what you need to bring since they are the ones who have petitioned for you to obtain a visa.  Your employer should have an attorney advising them and that attorney can help you.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters