QUESTION

What documents do I need if I was approved by DACA a few years ago, and now I'd like to travel via airplane to another state?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

To travel within the boundaries of the United States, TSA requires that you have a valid picture ID. Thus, you can present a valid copy of your latest employment authorization card at the airport.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
As long as you have an unexpired DACA approval, then you are ok for proving you have legal status. TSA typically wants to see a photo ID document issued by a government agency.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters