QUESTION

What documents do I need to get a tourist visa for my girlfriend to come to the US?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I am trying to get my girlfriend in the U.S. What documents do I need? Where do I turned it in?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas J. Rosser
Your girlfriend will need to apply directly at a U.S. Consular post in her home country that has jurisdiction over where she is currently living. An Information Officer at that Consular Section can provide her with detailed instructions as to completion of the application process for a B-2 Tourist Visa to come to the United States. In order to be granted such a visa, she will have to satisfy the Consular authorities that she does not have "immigrant intent" and that she has sufficiently strong ties to her home country that the visit will be temporary. You will want to prepare an Invitation Letter ("To Whom It May Concern") that she can take to the Consular Section in which you identify yourself and your complete contact information and in which you state that you will be responsible for any incidental expenses during her visit that she may be unable to cover to insure that she does not become a "public charge" during her stay. You may wish to hire an experienced immigration attorney to direct your steps if you contemplate a more formal relationship with your girlfriend in the future.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters