QUESTION

What documents do I need to sponsor my mom?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
What documents are required for my brother to get an immigrant visa?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
The kinds of documents you will need include but are not limited to documents identifying the individual subjects of the petition such as birth certificate, passport, the completed I-130 petition itself, the G-325A; I-485 adjustment of status application. necessary processing fees, passport photos and the like. You should go and speak to an immigration attorney who, will assist you identify the additional documents that are necessary in light of the specific facts and circumstances of your situation
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
If you are a US citizen you will need birth certificates.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
What are you asking? About your mother or about your brother? In either case, you need to submit supporting documentation to establish how the qualifying relationship is established.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
You will first have to file a Petition for an Immigrant family member on Form I-130. Later, you can file for an Adjustment of Status in the U.S. on Form I-485 if the family member is in the U.S. (and in status). Alternatively, your family member may be able to process for the green card at the U.S. Consulate. Please note that the process for sponsoring a member of the family has many nuances and we encourage you to consider hiring a qualified immigration lawyer or attorney with regard to this matter. One particular nuance has to do with the planning or filing of the Affidavit of Support Form and package.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If you are a US citizen, you need to start the process with I 130.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters