QUESTION

What documents do we need in order for my Israeli fiance and I to get married?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I would like to know what I need in order to marry my Israeli boyfriend who has a student visa in the United States. I am a United States citizen. What documents we need and can he travel between countries after we get married?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
You would be best served by investing in a detailed consultation with an experienced Immigration Attorney who can guide you correctly. As Immigration is Federal law, any qualified attorney can assist. Many, including myself, will even do telephone consultations.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse
Getting married is fairly straightforward; you only need to show your valid ID and he his passport and/or visa. Once you are married, you will have to petition for his permanent residence (green card) on the basis of marriage in order for him to have lawful status in the US and to be able to travel internationally. He will not be able to travel internationally after the marriage on the F-1 student visa.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
You should contact an experienced immigration attorney to guide you through the rather complex spousal adjustment of status process once you have actually gotten married. Assuming he is currently in the US in F status and has a valid entry stamp in his passport you and he can initiate the concurrent filings for getting him a family-based I-551 "green card" (including provisional work authorization via an I-765 EAD while the processes run their course) as the spouse of a US citizen.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
He should file Forms I-485 and you can file Forms I-130 along with G-325's, I-765, I-131, G-28, etc. The entire process takes about 3 months from start to finish. And it is best not to travel outside the US until after the green card is received.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Why don't you consult with an attorney. Your boyfriend should be able to get a green card here. I-130 and I-485 will need to be filed after you are married. Or you can consult the Immigration website www.uscis.gov
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
Our Immigration Law Offices handle marriage cases all of the time. The documents you need to file are: (1) A Petition for an Immigrant Relative; and (2) An Application for Adjustment of Status. There are many nuances to the filing of such a case with the USCIS. We highly recommend that you seek the assistance of a competent U.S. immigration lawyer or attorney to assist you with this matter to save you time, expense and headaches.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Look at the instructions for the I-130 visa petition at www.uscis.gov if married, or the I-129F petition if only a fiance.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters