QUESTION

What does an order of immigration judge granted mean?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
i just received a letter where it said on the top Order Of Immigration Judge and on the second page said it was granted, i have an appointment to see if i stay here on the US of if i have to go to Mexico on May 9th. What should i expect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
It could just be an order setting the hearing date.  I would have to see the paper you received to answer your question.  I recommend you hire a lawyer to represent you in your removal proceedings.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters