QUESTION

What does it mean when the immigration lawyer says "oppose cancelation"

Asked on Feb 25th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
We were in an immigration hearing and at the end the guys said that and then the judge said she would take it into concideration ... We applied to cancelation of removal to whatever..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Cancellation of removal is a form of relief available to certain individuals under the law.  If the government attorney said they oppose that form of relief, that just means that you are going to have to prove that you are eligible.  Had the government agreed, it would have made your case easier to prove in front of the judge.  If you don't have an attorney right now, you should get one to help you make a case for cancellation of removal.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters