QUESTION

What does it take for a US citizen to file for unmarried daughter over 21 in Jamaica?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA
2 Awards
The U.S. citizen will first file a petition for the daughter with USCIS. However, since the daughter is over 21 years old, she is not considered an immediate relative of the U.S. citizen. This means that once the petition is approved, the daughter will need to wait for the priority date in her immigrant visa category to become current. Based upon current processing times, the wait can actually be more than five years. It is possible that future immigration reform may shorten the waiting time. Although it may be a lengthy process, it is advisable to file the initial petition as soon as possible to secure a priority date. You should also be advised that if the daughter gets married before the priority date in her category becomes current, it will push her into another category with unfortunately an even longer wait.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
I have to assume that you are a naturalized citizen of the U.S. and you became a citizen after your daughter was no longer a minor. There are also other info to check on as well. Generally you have to file a petition with USCIS to start the process. The wait before you can come here is about 7 to 8 years based from the time you file the petition. Meet with an Immigration Attorney to help explain the process and help you with the paper work.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
It is the filing of the immigrant visa petition but the processing times will be rather long: 5-7 years according to the current priority date.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
You can petition for your child in Jamaica by submitting an I-130 relative petition to USCIS along with proof of your citizenship and a copy of your daughter's birth certificate.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters