QUESTION

What does my friend need to do to get his russian wife back into the US?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Immigration - Wyoming
More details to this question:
My friend married a russian girl here on a work visa. They got married a few days before she had to be back in russia. She is now back in russia and my friend needs to figure out what to do to get her back in the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. It will depend on her situation. Do you know what type of work visa she had? Is she planning on returning to work? If it expired, then, he needs to file for Residency in the US and have the case transferred to Moscow for visa processing. This may take 6 to 8 months to process. We can help in either situation, but I would need to know more facts. I offer free consultations. harun@ksivsalaw.com  
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters