QUESTION

What does my husband need to become a permanent resident of the US?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am an American citizen and my husband is a United Kingdom citizen. He is here on a student visa. We married on July 2, 2013. What steps and documents do we/he need to acquire legal/permanent residency in the United States?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

You just need to petition for him and he will have his permanent residence within about 5-7 months, on average.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
File forms I-130 petition for alien relative and Form I-485 adjustment of status application (green card) and other sundry documents and forms and fees with USICS. You will both be asked to appear for a joint status interview at your local CIS office within 6 months and if properly done, we will obtain his green card within weeks of your interview.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Your husband needs forms I-130, I-485, I-864, I-765, G-325A, I-693, and I-131. Instructions and forms are posted at USCIS.gov
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA
2 Awards
You need to file an immigrant visa petition and your husband needs to file an adjustment of status application with USCIS. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney to ensure that your husband meets all eligibility requirements for adjustment of status, that your case is filed with all necessary documentation to avoid delays and that you and your husband are fully prepared for the interview.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to file the following USCIS forms, along with all the required supporting documentation: I-130 (with fee), I-485 (with fee), I-131 (no fee), I-765 (no fee). The supporting forms are G-325A and I-864. Plus, you have to submit his medical exam and there are other supporting documents needed. I hope this helps.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
You need to file an I-130 visa petition with supporting documents and your husband needs to file an I-485 application with supporting documents. The forms and instructions are available online at www.uscis.gov.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
You must file an I-130 immigrant visa petition and your husband must file an I-485 application for adjustment of status. Both applications can be filed concurrently.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You must file the following forms: I-485, I-130, G-325, I-864, I-765, I-131, WR-702, and G-28. The entire process takes two to three months from start to finish. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
File I-130 and I-485 and related forms together.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters