QUESTION

What does my mom have to do to get her kids their own green card?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My mom filed for her kids but went to the embassy alone and they only issued her with her green card.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Filed what for the kids?
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
If the children were under the age of 21 when your mom received her immigrant visa, they should contact the US embassy to register as a following child and inquire about how to apply for a visa.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Culver City, CA at Law Offices of Christine Green
Update Your Profile
More facts are needed to analyze your situation. Set up a consultation with an immigration attorney. Many of them offer free consultations.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters