QUESTION

What does my US citizen stepbrother have to do to help me get my residency?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
That will take many years (assuming he qualifies.) You should look for an employment based way to come to the U.S. It will be much faster.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
How old were you when your parents were married?
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
He could file an I-130, perhaps, but it takes many, many years.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters