QUESTION

What does she mean if she said that my green card process will advance after we deal with this pending court order?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am now married to a US citizen with two kids. I went to the green card interview early this October 2016. I had come on F1 visa in 2007 but didn't attend school so the USCIS officer told me that I have a pending deportation order in 2010. She said that she will approve I130 but not the green card at this point. What are my options? I can't have a license though I have work permit as it’s stuck in the verification process. I am really stressed and need much needed advice and help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you have an order of deportation, you cannot adjust your status with USCIS. You have to reopen your deportation case, have the order rescinded and the proceedings either terminated or adjust your status before the Immigration Judge. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2016 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
Your case must be reopened in the Immigration Court, but I do not think the process should be discussed here. Dealing on your own with an outstanding deportation order is an extreme folly. You would not ask a surgeon how to remove your own appendix, would you? Find and retain an immigration attorney ASAP.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2016 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters