QUESTION

What does that mean? would it be, yes or no if I was arrested in the state. Form I751 line #7

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Immigration - Alaska
More details to this question:
have you ever been arrested, detained, charged, indicted, fined, or imprisoned for breaking or violating any law or ordinance (excluding traffic regulations), or committed any crime which you were not arrested in the United States or abroad?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Yes, if you were arrested, you need to disclose it on the I-751. You should also review to make sure this is not a Removable crime that will cause a denial. Regardless, you must disclose it, but should be prepared to argue that the offense is not removable.  
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters