QUESTION

What does the stamp Refusal refusal to INA Section 217 in passport mean?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2016 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
How long will the person not be able to apply for ESTA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It means you were ineligible for entry under the visa waiver program. Without knowing more, it is difficult to assess why. There are a variety of reasons a person could be denied entry under ETSA. Some are more pronlemstic than others. You will need to actuall apply for a visa at the U.S. Embassy given you were refused entry. Before applying for a visa, speak to an experienced immigration attorney in detail about what happened to make sure there are no other issues. 
Answered on Jul 20th, 2016 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters