QUESTION

What else do I have to do to become a US citizen if my father is a US citizen and I got my American passport?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

If you have an American passport, that means you are a US citizen. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Nothing. Your passport is proof.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
File for Citizenship.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
If you have a passport you are a citizen. You can file for a Certificate of Citizenship for additional proof. It is the form N600.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you have a US passport then you are already a citizen.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
If you received your US passport, you are a US Citizen and no further action is required relating to your citizenship status.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
If you already have your US passport, that is definitive proof that you are a US citizen.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters