QUESTION

What else do I need to do that a lawyer would do if I hired them in buying a foreclosure?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
A family member's rental house was foreclosed on. I want to purchase it without a lawyer. I know the title is clean, no lien's, good structure of the home, price and contract negotiation with bank is done. Mortgage approval in the making. Closing on the end of February. I want to make sure all my t's are crossed and i's dotted. What else is needed to complete the lawyer portion of this deal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
This is an immigration law forum.  I recommend you post this question in a real estate law forum on this site.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters