QUESTION

What else will I do? About six years ago I attended a citizenship interview and failed.. Reason did not pass some of the civics questions. Do I need

Asked on Apr 07th, 2016 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
to start the whole process afresh?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you would need start the naturalization process again. You will need to file a new Form N-400 with USCIS. You will be scheduled for another interview where you will need to take the English and civics/history test. You can read more about naturalization at http://myattorneyusa.com/citizenship-and-naturalization.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2016 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters