QUESTION

What evidence do I need to prove that a person didn't have to file up his taxes because he wasn't working?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2017 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
During 2014 and 2015 this person wasn't working. He filed his taxes on 2016 for the first time. He is a sponsor for form I-864 and we need evidence to demonstrate that he didn't have a job until 2016 (we got a RFE asking for the taxes and supporting documents for 2014 and 2015). I've been told that I can ask for a tax preparer letter but I don't know how.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your sponsor could explain in a statement to U.S.C.I.S. that he was not working during those two years, and supply any proof that he has supporting his statement. For example, a person who was a student would generally be able to supply a copy of the student body card, and transcript of schooling, or another could show that he was being claimed as a dependent on someone else's tax return.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters