QUESTION

what evidence does a 60 year old LPR mom need to provide for after filing for her 18 year old son, or is a dna required in this type of case

Asked on Aug 07th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Usually, a birth certificate establishing the mother-child relationship is sufficient for immigration purposes. However, if there is no birth certificate or there are other reasons to question the validity of the document, additional evidence may be requested such as baptismal or other religious records, early school records, other government records, affidavits, etc. where secondary evidence is not sufficient, DNA testing may be required. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters