QUESTION

What form do I need to fill out if I am twenty-one years old and would like to start the process to legalize my mother?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Where is your mother? Is she in the US? If so, did she enter the US lawfully or unlawfully? Are you a US citizen?
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse
If your mother - came to the U.S. legally and was inspected at the border and granted admission; - was not convicted of any crimes; - was never involved with a totalitarian party or a terrorist organization; and - is not disqualified from becoming a permanent resident of the U.S. for some other reason; then you file forms I-130, G-325, I-864, I-485, I-765, and I-131 and wait for your mom to get a green card interview. (If your own income is not enough for Form I-864 Affidavit of Support, you will have to find a co-sponsor for your mother; the co-sponsor must be a U.S. citizen or have a green card and must make enough money to be able to guarantee that your mother will not become "public burden" (receive food stamps, SSI, Medicaid, subsidized housing, etc.)) If your mother came to the U.S. illegally, don't waste your money on the filing fees: you cannot legalize your mother. There are some rare exceptions, and you might want to talk to an immigration attorney to see if one of these exceptions can help your mother. If your mother was ever deported?, or was ever convicted of a crime (not all criminal convictions are a problem, but most are), or has a contagious disease, or was ever involved in a terrorist organization or a totalitarian party, talk to an immigration attorney to see whether there is something that can be done to overcome these barriers to your mother's legalization. Most immigration attorneys work to earn a living, so a consultation will cost you some money. But it will be a smaller sum than the $1500 you would send to the government with the applications that have no chance of being approved.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2015 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
There can be many different forms depending on where your mom now, and how she entered the US... You can start with I 130.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters