QUESTION

What form do I need to fill out to notify the government regarding change of employer for my green card?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

There is no form. You do not need to inform the USCIS of this.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
No form needed.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse
There is no official form. Your immigration attorney should write a letter informing of the change if you qualify.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
The response to your question is quite complicated. It depends upon how the green card was done and in what part of the process it is in. There may not even be a "form" available for this type of process. Also, there may be many important and ancillary issues surrounding a change in your employment.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 10:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters