QUESTION

What form should I fill out to bring my daughter to live in USA?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am a naturalized US citizen since 2009. I want to bring my 14 months daughter and wife in USA to live with me. I know I have to apply I130 for my wife. Do I have to file a separate I130 for my daughter? Thanks in advance. M.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
As you were naturalized before the birth of your daughter, your daughter would be a U.S. citizen if you spent five years physically on U.S. soil before the birth of your daughter, 2 of which must have occurred after the age of 14. If you did not, you would have to file a separate I-130 petition for your daughter. Assuming that you have the requisite years of physical presence, you would contact with the U.S. consulate or embassy, explain the situation, and submit a consular report of birth abroad (CRBA) for your daughter. Generally speaking, you would have to complete Form DS-2029 consular report of birth abroad application, DS-11 U.S. passport application, and DS-5507 affidavit of parentage, physical presence and support; submit the requested documentation, photographs, and fees for the CRBA and U.S. passport. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters