QUESTION

What forms do I fill out and how long would the process take for him to get his green card?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen and my husband has an expired visa and deferred action. I want to make him a resident.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
You have to file a petition (I130) and Adjustment of status (I1485) and all forms associated with the adjustment
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
If your husband entered the country legally (with inspection), even though he eventually fell out of status, you can petition for him on form I-130 and he can apply for adjustment of status on form I-485 concurrently. The instructions for the forms will tell you exactly what additional forms and documents are required. It's presently taking about 4-6 months for the paperwork to be processed before he will be scheduled for an interview at the nearest local USCIS office.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
For this process, there are a number of forms including Forms I-130; Form I-485; Form I-765; Form G-325 A. Ultimately, the several forms that will be required depend on your peculiar circumstances. Please consult with an immigration attorney
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Expired visa does that mean that he entered the US lawfully but overstayed? If so, then he is eligible to adjust status on the basis of a valid marriage to a US citizen. You can either get the forms from USCIS if you plan to do it on your own or consult with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
Consult with an experienced immigration attorney to guide you through the process which is more complicated than you would anticipate. There are an extensive number of concurrent petitions to file (with supporting documents for each) and the various steps will take you between 7 months to a year to complete.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You must file Forms I-485, I-130, G-325, I-864, I-765 and I-131. The forms can be found at www.uscis.gov.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
If he entered the country legally, then he is eligible to adjust to permanent resident in the US. Would need to file I-130 and I-485. Also, I-765 for employment authorization. Currently taking about a year, but varies widely.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he had a visa and he was admitted into the US, he can now adjust status through you (provided that he has no criminal history that would prevent an adjustment). You should file I-130, I-485, I-131, and I-765 all as one package. With those forms, you will have to pay fees only for I-130 and I485; the other two forms do not cost you anything if filed at the same time. And as supporting forms, you have to file I-864, and G-325A for you and your husband. If you are going to do this on your own, please read and follow the instructions to each form carefully. There are supporting documents that must be included, and if you miss them, the process will be delayed. I hope this helps.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters