QUESTION

What forms need for a green card holder petitioner for a child to immigrate to the US under the whole process?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2020 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
Hi, I need the whole process for an Immigrant Visa to my Son, who is living in Hungary, 33 years old and never married, I am a LPR in Utah. How is it working step by step, if the part of the case member living abroad and if I would like to begin the whole paperwork make together at the same time? Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Currently this preference category has a backlog of approximately 4-5 years for natives of any country other than Mexico and the Philippines. You can begin by filing the I-130 petition for alien relative with appropriate documentation which includes a copy of your permanent residence card, proof of your son’s birth, and proof that you were either married to his mother at the time of his birth or that he was legitimated by you before he turned the age of 18. After filing with USCIS, you will receive a receipt and then hear nothing from the agency for a long time until it reaches and adjudicates your petition. Assuming that it is approved, USCIS will transfer the approved petition to the National Visa Center, which acts as a halfway house between USCIS and the American consulates and embassies. The Center will then begin requesting other documents to prepare an interview for your son. When the priority date is current, the consulate or embassy should invite him for an interview, and if he passes, give him the appropriate documentation to enter the US as a permanent resident. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2020 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters