QUESTION

WHAT GOING TO HAPPEN TO THE EMPLOYER IF HE HIRES A PERSON WITHOUT AN IDENTITY IN U.S?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Immigration - Hawaii
More details to this question:
SOMEONE WITHOUT AN IDENTITY GET CAUGHT FROM COMPLAINS WHILE HE WAS WORKING.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Honolulu, HI
Partner at Migration Counsel
3 Awards
Under current law, an employer must execute an immigration form, called an I-9, for every new hire. This form requires verification of a person's identity and status for employment in the United States. If an employer is found to violate this rule, they are subject to to enforcement, including fines.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 11:11 AM

This is general information, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is made or implied.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters