QUESTION

What happened if I file I130 for my sister ad her son and later on she gets married?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2023 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
What happened if I file I130 for my sister and her son and later on she gets married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The marriage of a beneficiary of an F-4 sibling petition has no effect upon the approvability of a petition. The marriage of course should be bona fide and not for purposes of merely assisting the other party in obtaining an immigrant visa. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2023 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters