QUESTION
What happens after a tip is submitted to ICE about an illegal immigrant? How long? Where would they be taken? Will it affect immigrants she knows?
Asked on Mar 23rd, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
An immigrant was reported for tax evasion and for the use of a fake social security number to obtain employment. She has worked since around 2010 and never filed she worked, but was filed by her soon to be ex husband. He is also an immigrant, but he was not reported to ICE. Both of them are going through a divorce and their daughter is 17 and with a baby of 2 months. Their daughter lives with her boyfriend. How long before she gets arrested? Will they take her to jail or an immigration detention center? How long before she gets deported? Is there any way she could stay in the country?
1 ANSWER
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at
Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Attorneys at Law
3 Awards
It is difficult to know what happens after a tip is submitted to ICE about an illegal immigrant. In the past, many tips were ignored as ICE only had so many staff members and there are 11 million undocumented immigrants. The practice generally in many parts of the country was to go after more egregious situations involving multiple people or criminal violations. Currently the Trump administration is pushing for the expansion of ICE officers and more detention facilities. Once it ramps up its capacity, one can expect that more tips will be given attention. At this time, it is uncertain whether the person you describe will become a target for arrest. If detained, she could be taken to a city/county jail or immigration detention center, whichever has capacity and if the city/county jail has a contract with the federal government. If she has not already been an immigration proceedings, she would be entitled to present whatever case she has in front of an immigration judge. The process could go on for years although the Trump administration has said that it will focus on criminal aliens and your person could become a target if criminal charges are filed against her. On whether there is any way that she could stay in the country, she should seek consultation with an immigration lawyer who can go over all of her individual facts and situations. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 3:00 PM