QUESTION

what happens after i mail all my paper work in for a green card?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2015 on Immigration - Montana
More details to this question:
My proof of how long I've been. In the u.s.a. Since I was months old now I am 32yrs old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is not clear what you are asking. Once you submit the paperwork to obtain a green card, you will first receive a filing receipt followed by a biometrics appointment notice. It is your burden to prove eligibility including manner of entry. You may receive a request for evidence e if necessary initial evidence is missing. You may be called for an interview depending upon how you are seeking a green card, your immigration history, and criminal record.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2015 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters