QUESTION

What happens if an illegal alien leaves the United States within 180 days of authorized stay?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2015 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My friend has recently had her visitor's visa expire. She stayed past this date because her mother came to the U.S. on a visitor's visa as well and her mother does not speak English so she had to translate for her. She already has a plane ticket purchased for England. She is from Venezuela, but her father is from Portugal which gives her European citizenship as well. She wants to return to the U.S. as soon as possible, but is worried that when she tries to leave the U.S, she will be forced to go back to Venezuela which would make it very hard for her to come back with everything going on there. I believe that because she is a European citizen as well, she has the option of going there too. But I am not sure of this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your friend must comply with the terms of her admission. She must leave the country on or before the date her authorized stay expires. Even if someone complies with their authorized stay, it is difficult to return to the United States quickly. CBP is often suspicious of an alien's intent when they remain in the country for several months and attempt to re-enter shortly thereafter. Your friend should discuss her travel plans in detail with an attorney before attempting to return to the United States.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2015 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters