QUESTION

What happens if I am notified for F4 visa interview abroad while traveling in the USA?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My sister is waiting for her F4 immigration visa for 12 years. Now she would like to pay a visit and is concerned with two things:1) if she will be given a tourist visa2) What to do if she receives her interview notification abroad while traveling in the USA?Your professional advice is appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
The approval of an I-130 does not bar a person from getting a visa, HOWEVER, some consular officers may say that is evidence of immigrant intent and choose to deny the visa. If she is in the USA when her visa number becomes current, she could apply for adjustment of status in the USA, if otherwise eligible.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters