QUESTION

What happens if I am on L2 visa and worked after EAD card had expired?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My EAD card expired and I applied for a new one. I didn't realize that I couldn't work in between waiting for the new card. I am extending my L2 visa and have declared this violation on the application. What are the potential outcomes when I go to the embassy for my interview? I stopped work as soon as I found out. The card was issued in August but for some reason we did not receive it. It’s being sent again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
It will depend how many days you worked without authorization.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2016 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters