QUESTION

what happens if I filed I-765 without the green paper after getting the first one rejected because of the wrong filling fee?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2021 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
This is my second time filing I-765 for an EAD card. They rejected the first one because of the wrong fee. They also took extra long to give me a receipt number, I got very frustrated. They finally sent my original rejected documents, but then when I filed them I forgot to include the green paper. What happens now? are they going to reject again? please help.... It has been a long process. I am an international student who can not work in the states without ead card and while I am waiting for the approval, I need to pay for my rent and food. but I can't work because I am i-20 student.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
As long as you sent them a complete application with fee the second time, lack of the green sheet should not cause your application to be rejected. On the other hand, if USCIS kept part of your paperwork, you might be rejected again unless you sent everything in your second application including the part that the agency kept. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2021 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters