QUESTION

What happens if I go to the US on the first week my visa expires?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am from India and I have got my CR1 visa on 17/2/2012 valid till 14-08-2012. What happens if I go to the US on the first week of April?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If your visa is valid, you can use it to enter the US.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse
If the visa is valid for the 6 months you noted, then your traveling in April is not when it expires. If the visa is expired, you cannot use it for entry to the US.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Stoller & Moreno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If your visa is valid for the time you expect to travel, what should happen is that you would be admitted to the US under the terms of the visa issued to you. A CR-1 is a visa issued to you as the spouse of a US citizen to permit your admission as a conditional resident based on your marriage of less than two years to the US citizen who sponsored you. The visas are generally valid for an extended period of time under the supposition that the visa holder may require time to travel and to make arrangements once a visa is issued. So seems to me that all should be just fine if you travel here to the US during the validity period of the visa you will employ to travel to the US.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
As long as your visa is unexpired, DHS should process your immigrant status. You really need to get into the US before the date listed on your visa.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters