QUESTION

What happens if I have been living outside the US for over 11 years now and did not file my taxes?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I still do not lose my US citizenship. The reason I did not file the taxes is because I did not have any taxable income.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you had no taxable income, then there was no need to file taxes. You should be okay. However, I would suggest that you contact either a certified public accountant or tax attorney to make sure that your income, if any, was not taxable.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Consult with the Tax professional first.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 2:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters