QUESTION

What happens if I marry a US citizen, go to Mexico, won a case for my u visa non-immigrant for victim of a crime and was approved by the government?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may be able to travel on the U visa if you can get it issued at a Consulate. Otherwise, you should consider adjusting your status to permanent resident through your US citizen spouse.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters