QUESTION

What happens if i receive a traffic citation for passing a bus and I am a DACA recipient

Asked on Feb 11th, 2022 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I was cited for passing a bus of which I somehow did not see, I am wondering if it would affect me too much legally on renewing my DACA or getting my Permanent Resident Card later along the line.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
No, a traffic ticket should not affect your DACA status, where it is a minor traffic offense.  However, a significant misdemeanor can.  
Answered on Feb 18th, 2022 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters