QUESTION

What happens if I was given the wrong information about the length of my stay?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My husband and I were married 10 months ago, in may 31 he got visa U.S. on J-1 Internship Program, for 12 months, Making documents for me, J-2 visa.The question arises as to affect the decision for my visa j2 after what I had in 2007 overstayed Work &Travel; stay for a month. I was explained that I can stay in USA 5 months (4 working +1 travel ) But I didnt know that correct is 4 months, the company did big mistake a lot of students were misinformation, resulting in the following year 2B refuse at the embassy.(visit my friends.) Then found out that I was not alone who had received false information and came to try second time, I was a failure and in the second time in the same year. Already in 2011 I married, I work. Probability of failure?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Amy Ghosh
Update Your Profile
Are you US Citizen?
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
I am not following all of the facts here. If you want a paid consult on your specific situation you may call my office and set this up
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters