QUESTION

What happens if my I-20 expires Jan. 19th 2013, but I am married to a US citizen, would it affect my AOS?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I, well my wife, won't be able to file for my green card until about a week AFTER my I-20 expires. What's the significance of that? Would she still be able to adjust my status?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No, you are ok to file for adjustment of status if it is based on marriage to a US citizen even if it is after the I-94 is expired. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
Should not be a problem. You can file even when you are out of status without any penalty.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse
Your wife can file the I-130 petition at the same time you file the I-485 application. The date on your I-20 will not matter.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse
Your wife can still file for a green card after her I-20 expired. The expiration of her status does not affect her ability to become a permanent resident as your spouse.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters