QUESTION

What happens if student is studying abroad at time of citizenship completion?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
The student is from Pakistan and is doing his undergraduate from Germany at the time of citizenship completion to the US. Does he or she have to leave Germany and come to US immediately or can complete the degree and then come for green card?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Your question does not provide sufficient information for a response. Has the student applied for citizenship? Has the student applied to become a Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"? It would be wise for the student to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, would be able to advise him about the application requirements and the steps he should consider at this point.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters