QUESTION

what happens if the illiegal immigrant doesnt get approved for the provisional waiver

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
IF they do get approved how long will they have to stay in their country to get their visas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In most cases where an I-601A provisional waiver is denied, U.S.C.I.S. will take no further actions against the individuals and they will be in the same position as they were before making the application. If an I-601A is approved, the applicants will generally stay in their home countries 1 to 2 months (in our experience). Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence    
Answered on Mar 29th, 2014 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters