QUESTION

What happens if we leave country and we did not get H4 approval before our travel?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My H-1B and my dependents H-4 are applied on January 2016. Our cases transferred to another state’s service center in April 2016. Later in April 2016, I upgraded my H-1B case to premium and got approved from (VSC) but still my dependents’ H-4 still pending with (NSC) and we are planning to travel India in January 2017. We just have receipt notice only for H4s.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If one leaves the US while change of status is pending, he/she needs to go for stamping.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters