QUESTION

What happens in a petition if the sponsor does not have an income?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
A petition is approved and it was under my mother for her children. Since she has no income, my husband is sponsoring the family with sufficient income. When filling out i864 section, it requires an income. What do I fill out? We did fill i864a contract between the house holding a petitioner still they send a check list to fill the income for i864 for my mother. I need help please.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
This is a bit more complicated. Sometimes, more than one joint sponsor is necessary. It's also important to include all the necessary documents and be aware that you are financially responsible and can be sued if the person who is sponsored requires/demands support or becomes a public charge and thereafter goes on welfare. The joint sponsor, as well as a sponsor, becomes legally bound to an agreement with both the Government and the Immigrant to financially support the immigrant at the rate indicated in the agreement for up to ten years or until the immigrant decides to apply, pass the test, qualify and take the oath of Citizenship at a ceremony. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney. If you cannot afford one, then reconsider the possible consequences and costs of signing this agreement.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2015 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Consult with an attorney. When there is no income the answer is 0.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2015 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters