QUESTION

What happens to a mnor who overstays in the USA with the Visa Waver Program?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
In 2007 my boyfriend came into the United States using the Visa Waver Program with a Spanish passport at age 14. He overstayed and left in 2010 at age 17. I would like to know if he would be able to enter back into the United States or if he would have any penalties/fines since he left as an minor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Northport, NY at Law Office of Julia R. Binger
Update Your Profile
If he left the US before the age of 18 he did not accrue unlawful presence and shouldn't be barred from entering the US for that reason. 
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters